Home / Income Tax Calculator Canada (2026)

Income Tax Calculator Canada (2026)

Enter your employment income and province. The calculator shows federal tax, provincial tax, your average tax rate and your marginal rate on the next dollar earned, using the 2026 brackets.

Your income

$
Total income tax
$0
Federal tax
$0
Provincial tax (incl. surtax)
$0
Ontario Health Premium
$0
Taxable income
$0
Average tax rate
0%
Marginal tax rate
0%
2026 rates for employment income with CPP and EI credits. Quebec is not covered. Other deductions (RRSP, child care) lower your taxable income.

Estimates for planning only, not financial, tax or building advice. Check with a professional before you decide. Terms

Question about this calculator? Ask us.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

The lowest federal rate is 14% for the whole of 2026 (it was cut from 15% on 1 July 2025). Each rate applies only to income inside its bracket.

Lowest provincial rates and basic personal amounts (2026)

ProvinceFirst bracketBasic personal amount
Alberta8% to $61,200$22,769
British Columbia5.6% to $50,363$13,216
Manitoba10.8% to $47,000$15,780
New Brunswick9.4% to $52,333$13,664
Nova Scotia8.79% to $30,995$11,932
Ontario5.05% to $53,891$12,989
Saskatchewan10.5% to $54,532$20,381

Total income tax on $100,000 (2026)

ProvinceFederal plus provincial tax
British Columbia$18,857.12
Alberta$19,771.98
Ontario (incl. health premium)$20,024.35
Nova Scotia$25,363.38

Worked example

On $75,000 of employment income in Ontario, federal tax is $8,258.60, Ontario tax $3,696.06 and the Ontario Health Premium $750: $12,704.65 in total, an average rate of 16.94%.

See what lands in your account with the take home pay calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What are the federal tax brackets in Canada for 2026?

14% up to $58,523, 20.5% up to $117,045, 26% up to $181,440, 29% up to $258,482 and 33% above.

How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in Ontario?

About $12,705 in 2026: $8,258.60 federal, $3,696.06 Ontario tax and $750 Ontario Health Premium, before CPP and EI.

What is the federal basic personal amount for 2026?

$16,452 for most people, reducing to $14,829 for incomes above $258,482.

Add this calculator to your website

Free for blogs, realtors, mortgage brokers, builders and motoring sites: paste this code into your page (WordPress: Custom HTML block). No ads inside the widget. More options on the free calculator widgets page.

More Canadian calculators

Last updated October 2026.